Changes to FMLA
[…] Changes to FMLA
03.24.2020
By: Landis Barber
On March 18, 2020, the Families First Coronavirus Response Act (the “Act”) was signed into law. Under the Act, Section 102(a)(1) of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (29 U.S.C. 2612(a)(1)) was amended.
Before the Act Section 102(a)(1) stated, “Subject to section 2613 of this title, an eligible employee shall be entitled to a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period for one or more of the following . . . .” The Act added the following language:
“(F) During the period beginning on the date the Emergency Family and Medical Leave Expansion Act take effect, and ending on December 31, 2020, because of a qualifying need related to a public health emergency in accordance with section 110.”